How Alaska Native Corporations Can Better Support Alaska
[…] Native Vill. of Venetie Tribal Gov't, 522 U.S. 520, 524, 118 S. Ct. 948, 140 L.Ed.2d 30 (1998). 36 The Indian Gaming Act of 1986 provides a revenue source for many tribes in the contiguous states. See the discussion on casinos infra, Section IV. However, the Act requires casinos to be constructed on trust or restricted land, 25 U.S.C. §§2703, 2710, of which there is very little in Alaska after ANCSA. Also, the State of Alaska generally does not allow casino gambling. Alaska Stat. 11.66.200. 37 The previous regulation referring to land into trust, 25 C.F.R. § 151.1. indicated that, “These regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or it[s] members”). The D.C. District Court struck down this portion of the regulation, Akiachak Native Cmty. v. Jewell, 995 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2013), and the D.C. Appeals Court dismissed the case. Akiachak Native Cmty., v.