How Alaska Native Corporations Can Better Support Alaska
[…] C. Potential Clashes between Corporations and Tribes
Corporate objectives are not always the same as those of the tribes.49 A key source of
income for most of the successful ANCs has been the development of nonrenewable natural resources on their land50 —land that Alaska Native Village residents have traditionally relied on for subsistence hunting, fishing, and trapping.51 Even the most responsible development has impacted subsistence habitat in Alaska to some degree.52 Land management decisions are
46 See P.L. 102-415, §10, 106 Stat. 2115 (Oct. 14, 1992); 43 U.S.C. §1626(e) (“(1) For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors. (2) For all purposes of Federal law, direct and indirect subsidiary corporations, joint ventures, and partnerships of a Native Corporation qualifying pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be considered to be entities owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the shares of stock or other units of ownership interest in any such entity held by such Native Corporation and by the holders of its Settlement Common Stock represent a majority of both—(A)the total equity of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture, or partnership; and (B)the total voting power of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture, or partnership for the purpose of electing directors, the general partner, or principal officers.).” 47 The Small Business Act permits participants in its Section 8(a) preferential program to be owned by ‘‘an economically disadvantaged Indian Tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such Tribe.’’ 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(4)(A)(i)(II).